Go Back   United Bimmer Community - BMW Forum > UnitedBimmer- Off Topic > United Off Topic  **FOR MEMBERS ONLY** > Geek Chat
FAQ Members List Calendar Advertise With Us Mark Forums Read

Geek Chat Ask computer questions or just engage in general geek talk on here

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-07-2005, 12:27 PM   #1
e30boarder
 
e30boarder's Avatar

Name: e30boarder
Title: Member
Status: Offline
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey
User not setup in Rate My Car.
Click here to set it up.
Your Ride: e30
im having hardware issues...

I think my computers having hardware issues. It shuts itself off wenever it feels like it. I thought that windows just needed to be reinstalled... start off fresh. But while I was formatting, it locked up. And it continues to lock while Im trying to install windows. Im about to swap harddrives... see if a different one will help me out. Im kinda partial to my old one though... 120gb. I thought I would run it by everyone, see if anyone could give me some ideas... thnx
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 01:17 PM   #2
nick_318is
 
nick_318is's Avatar

Name: nick_318is
Title: Suspended License
Status: Offline
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Detroit, MI, I Heart E30s
Rate My Car: 10 / 340
Your Ride: 1991 318is (e30 m42), 2007 Mazdaspeed 3
Is your fan running, it might be overheating and shutting down.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 01:18 PM   #3
e30boarder
 
e30boarder's Avatar

Name: e30boarder
Title: Member
Status: Offline
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey
User not setup in Rate My Car.
Click here to set it up.
Your Ride: e30
nah.... everythings cool. i have like 4 fans running
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 01:27 PM   #4
defkon99
 
defkon99's Avatar

Name: defkon99
Title: Upgraded Member
Status: Offline
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San An, TX
Rate My Car: 50 / 340
Your Ride: 1993 E36
1. could be power supply failure, 2. or the HDD power maybe cutting out causing the freezup, change the connectors which connect to the hdd. 3. Test another or replace the drive.

faster the better Atleast 7200 Rpm 8Mb Cache is what i reccomend.

- oh yea it wouldbnt hurt to take some compressed air to the board cleanin off the chips.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 01:31 PM   #5
e30boarder
 
e30boarder's Avatar

Name: e30boarder
Title: Member
Status: Offline
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey
User not setup in Rate My Car.
Click here to set it up.
Your Ride: e30
sweet... ill try that. thnx bro
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 01:41 PM   #6
witeshark
 
witeshark's Avatar

Name: witeshark
Title: Suspended License
Status: Offline
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Miami FL
Rate My Car: 84 / 340
Your Ride: 89 325i 5 speed
Do you have anti virus software? It's free here
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 01:50 PM   #7
e30boarder
 
e30boarder's Avatar

Name: e30boarder
Title: Member
Status: Offline
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey
User not setup in Rate My Car.
Click here to set it up.
Your Ride: e30
yeah... i use norton... i get all my stuff off the internet. windows, photoshop, norton... whatever i need i just find it on the internet. thnx anyway though
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 06:37 PM   #8
komodo
 
komodo's Avatar

Name: komodo
Title: Administrator
Status: Offline
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Athens, GA
Rate My Car: 68 / 340
Your Ride: 1995 M3
I worked with computer repairs for many years, and the first thought to come to my mind is ram. I'd check that out, it'd explain the shutting down in windows, and the lock during install (something a virus couldn't do).

Look into it.
__________________

  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 06:48 PM   #9
defkon99
 
defkon99's Avatar

Name: defkon99
Title: Upgraded Member
Status: Offline
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San An, TX
Rate My Car: 50 / 340
Your Ride: 1993 E36
tru tru mem can do that ,.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 07:31 PM   #10
e30boarder
 
e30boarder's Avatar

Name: e30boarder
Title: Member
Status: Offline
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey
User not setup in Rate My Car.
Click here to set it up.
Your Ride: e30
yeah... i just got done reinstalling windows on a new hd and it still reboots... so im thinking ram or mboard. id really hate it if it was my mboard. its old but it wasnt cheap wen i bought it. thnx again
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 07:49 PM   #11
komodo
 
komodo's Avatar

Name: komodo
Title: Administrator
Status: Offline
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Athens, GA
Rate My Car: 68 / 340
Your Ride: 1995 M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by e30boarder
yeah... i just got done reinstalling windows on a new hd and it still reboots... so im thinking ram or mboard. id really hate it if it was my mboard. its old but it wasnt cheap wen i bought it. thnx again
I doubt mobo. If you can get past post and all devices initialize correctly, there's a 95% chance your mobo is fine.
__________________

  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 08:13 PM   #12
defkon99
 
defkon99's Avatar

Name: defkon99
Title: Upgraded Member
Status: Offline
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San An, TX
Rate My Car: 50 / 340
Your Ride: 1993 E36
yea see if u can borrow some Known working Ram, and retest.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 11:34 PM   #13
e30boarder
 
e30boarder's Avatar

Name: e30boarder
Title: Member
Status: Offline
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey
User not setup in Rate My Car.
Click here to set it up.
Your Ride: e30
ive got a few other comps lying around... ill see what happens
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 01:11 AM   #14
Chris
 
Chris's Avatar

Name: Chris
Title: Visiting Mod
Status: Offline
Join Date: Apr 2005
User not setup in Rate My Car.
Click here to set it up.
Your Ride: Whatever I can get my hands on
get a mac.

hope you get your issues resolved. i agree with the whole RAM thing. harry did leave 5% chance of being Mboard... that would suck. start praying before you test the ram issue.
__________________

Nuke (n): a large firework that makes pretty lights and large lakes out of annoying countries.
You have three choices, stand behind our troops, grab a gun and toe the line with our troops, or stand in front of them, they can use the extra armor.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 11:11 AM   #15
defkon99
 
defkon99's Avatar

Name: defkon99
Title: Upgraded Member
Status: Offline
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San An, TX
Rate My Car: 50 / 340
Your Ride: 1993 E36
yes if it is could be blown a capacitor ( one one that leaking and ready to blow)

Harry what certifications u have ?
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windshield Wiper issues billycuth E36 10 10-09-2008 11:16 AM
Home Computer Issues dinan540 Geek Chat 20 02-01-2006 12:37 AM
Weird issues.... billycuth E36 11 12-05-2005 11:25 AM
Underdrive pulleys Instalation issues Rooz E36 11 05-20-2005 10:12 AM
Sound Card Issues komodo Geek Chat 9 05-18-2005 10:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 PM.

A vBSkinworks Design

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © 2005-2013 UnitedBimmer.com